CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86665

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a Snowboarder Protective Undergarment from China

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Valencia Sport Group LLC, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Snowboarder Protective Undergarment; there is no style number indicated for this item. The article, which is used exclusively for snowboarding, is a protective garment that is worn under an outer garment and incorporates an articulated armor for the spine, with attached shoulder and chest pads. The textile portion of the protective garment is constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The product is intended to provide protection from injuries to the wearer, during competitive events.

The applicable subheading for the Snowboarder Protective Undergarment, no style number indicated, will be 9506.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…parts and accessories thereof: snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment; parts and accessories thereof: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division